AISB2010 Convention ¥ 29th March-1st April 2010

 

Programme Overview

 

 

MONDAY 29th March

 

 

TUESDAY 30th March

 

WEDNESDAY 31st March

 

THURSDAY 1st April

 

 

Hugh Aston Building – De Montfort University

 

8:00

 

8:30

Opening Session

Dean of Faculty of Technology, Chair of AISB, Chair of AISB2010 Convention

Registration

 

9:00

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

10:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11:00

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

 

12:30

 

 

Phoenix Square

 

Lunch + Keynote talk

Food available from 12:00-15:00

Keynote talks 13:00-14:00

 

 

 

 

Numbers to die 4

Prof. Harold Thimbleby

 

 

Artificial ethical intelligence: technical, conceptual and ethical challenges

Prof Steve Torrance

 

 

From biology to robots: the RobotCub project

Dr. Giorgio Metta

 

 

AISB annual general meeting

 

 

 

Hugh Aston Building – De Montfort University

 

14:00

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

15:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

16:00

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

Sessions

19:00

Movie

Movie

Convention Dinner

Movie

Movie

 

 


Room Assignments

 

 

MONDAY 29th March

 

 

TUESDAY 30th March

 

WEDNESDAY 31st March

 

THURSDAY 1st April

Room 1

 

Mathematical Cognition

Mathematical Cognition

Biologically inspired AI
vs AI inspired Biology

Biologically inspired AI
vs AI inspired Biology

Room 2

 

Human Memory for Artificial Agents

 

New Frontiers in Human-Robot Interaction

New Frontiers in Human-Robot Interaction

Room 3

 

 

AI and Games

 

 

Room 4

 

Social Network Analysis and Norms for MAS

Social Network Analysis and Norms for MAS

Matching and Meaning

Matching and Meaning

Room 5

 

 

Swarm Intelligence Algorithms and Applications

Evolving Intelligent Systems

 

Room 6

 

Linguistic and Cognitive Approaches To Dialogue Agents

 

 

 

Room 7

 

Towards a Comprehensive Intelligence Test

Towards a Comprehensive Intelligence Test

 

 

 

 

 

Evening Events — AI-Inspired Film Festival

in conjunction with Phoenix Square

 

MONDAY
29th March

TUESDAY
30th March

WEDNESDAY
31st March

THURSDAY
1st April

19:00 -

AI: Artificial Intelligence (12)

Breaking the Code (12A)

Moon
(15)

Bicentennial Man
(to be confirmed)

 

Optional movie, for all conference participants, at Phoenix Square in the Leicester Cultural Quarter (http://www.phoenix.org.uk/)

 

Tickets: £4.80 (with DMU discount) and £3.80 (on the presentation of AISB2010 delegates badge)

 

There are limited reserved tickets for convention attendees, you can reserve your ticket over the phone and collect at the reception desk on presentation of your convention badge for discount.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detailed Programme: MONDAY 29th March

 

Room 1:
Mathematical Practice and Cognition

Room 2:
Human Memory for Artificial Agents

Room 4:
Social Network Analysis and Norms for MAS

Room 6:
Linguistic and Cognitive Approaches To Dialogue Agents

Room 7:
Towards a Comprehensive Intelligence Test

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00

Registration

 

8:30

 

Opening Session (Theatre Room)

Dean of Faculty of Technology, Chair of AISB, Chair of AISB2010 Convention

 

 

9:00

 

Welcome

 

9:00-10:00 — Invited talk

Little green men from Mars and other thought experiments in philosophy of mathematics

Alexandre Borovik

 

10:00-10:30

If learning Math requires a teacher, where did the first teachers come from?

Aaron Sloman

 

 

9:00-9:10

Short introduction

 

Memory for  Virtual Agents and Robots

 

9:10-9:50

Timing in episodic memory: virtual characters in action

Ondřej Burkert, Cyril Brom, Rudolf Kadlec and Jiř’ Lukavský

 

9:50-10:30

Extending Soar with dissociated symbolic memories

Nate Derbinsky and John E. Laird

 

 

 

Introduction to SNAMAS 2010

 

What is power? Articulating perspectives from sociology, multi-agents systems and network analysis

M. Mailliard

 

Optimizing the core computation with social networks

L. Sauro and S. Villata

 

 

Dialog systems and HCI/HRI architectures

 

9:00-9:30

An emotional humanoid partner

S.M. Anzalone,
F. Cinquegrani, R. Sorbello, A. Chella

 

9:30-10:00

Learning a grounded language model for human-robot interaction

Antonio Chella, Haris Dindo and Daniele Zambuto

 

10:00-10:15

Facial expressions for communicating user feedback

Savandie Abeyratna, Galina Paramei, Hissam Tawfik, Rentian Huang

 

10:15-10:30

Forgetful and emotional: recent progress in development of dynamic memory management system for conversational agents

Michal Ptaszynski, Pawel Dybala, Rafal Rzepka, Kenji Araki

 

 

9:00-9:30

Connecting the dots my own way: Sphex-test and flexibility in artificial cognitive agents

Juan Camilo Espejo-Serna

 

9:30-10:00

Causal and communal factors in a comprehensive test of intelligence

Paul Schweizer

 

10:00-10:30

Qualia Turing Test - Designing a test for the phenomenal mind

Alessio Plebe and Pietro Perconti

 

 

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

11:00-11:30

Geometric proof checking with Diagrams

John Mumma

 

11:30-12:00

Interpreting Naproche-An algorithmical approach to the derivation-indicator view

Merlin Carl and Prof. Dr. Peter Koepke

 

12:00-12:20

Applying the GC Combined Reasoning Framework to Mathematical Discovery

John Charnley

 

Memory for  Virtual Agents and Robots (contÕd)

 

11:00-11:40

Short- and long-term adaptation of visual place memories for mobile robots

Feras Dayoub, Tom Duckett and Grzegorz Cielniak

 

11:40-12:00

I can (almost) remember what you are doing: from actions to tasks

Rudolf Kadlec and Cyril Brom

 

12:00-12:20

An object-based memory for supporting attentive virtual agents

Christopher Peters

 

11:00-12:30 — Invited talk

Bruce Edmonds

 

Language creativity, humor and metaphors

 

11:00-11:30

Associative text categorisation rules pruning method

Hussein Mansour, WaÕel Musa Hadi, Lee MCclusky, Fadi Thabtah

 

11:30-12:00

Metaphorical and contextual affect detection in an intelligent agent

Li Zhang

 

12:00-12:15

Chain of events: multi-stage approach to humor and emotions in HCI

Pawel Dybala, Michal Ptaszynski, Rafal Rzepka, Kenji Araki

 

12:15-12:30

Evaluation of a humor generation system by real world application with Ž500,000 to win

Jonas Sjobergh, Kenji Araki

 

11:00-11:30

Considering social and emotional artificial intelligence

Marc Schroeder and Gary McKeown

 

11:30-12:00

Actions and observations - demonstrating aspects of understanding in a simple world

Chris White and David Bell

 

12:00-12:30

Towards a staged developmental intelligence test for machines

Ed Keedwell

 

 

 

12:30

 

Lunch + Keynote talk

(at Phoenix Square)

 

14:00

14:00-14:30

Dynamism in mathematical thought (where there shouldn't be any): A study of gesture in the production of mathematical proof

Tyler Marghetis, Rafael Nœ–ez

 

14:30-14:50

The body in Renaissance arithmetic: from mnemonics to embodied cognition

Albrecht Heeffer

 

14:50-15:10

Origins of spatial-numerical bias

Martin Fischer

 

15:10-15:30

Interpretation is an action: understanding diagrams by manipulating them

Valeria Giardino

 

Memory for  Virtual Agents and Robots (contÕd)

 

14:00-14:30

Human-like memory systems for interactive robots: desiderata and two case studies utilizing grounded situation models and online social networking

Nikolaos Mavridis and Michael Petychakis

 

Memory models and algorithms

 

14:30-15:10

Comparing forgetting algorithms for artificial episodic memory systems

Andrew Nuxoll, Dan Tecuci, Wan Ching Ho and Ningxuan Wang

 

15:10-15:30

Exploring the space of computational memory models

Nate Derbinsky and Nicholas A. Gorski

 

 

A process based on the fuzzy set theory for evaluation of link prediction methods

E. Alves da Silva and M. Carvalho de Andrade

 

Social aspects of video recording

A. Basso, M. Milanesio and A. Panisson

 

Agent-based economic modeling with finite state machines

I. Gnilomedov and S. Nikolenko

 

Ethical reasoning, emotions and question generation

 

14:00-14:15

Political question generation method using minutes of municipal councils

Yasutomo Kimura, Hideyuki Shibuki, Keiichi Takamaru, Tetsuro Kobayashi, Tatsunori Mori

 

14:15-14:30

Machine learning and affect analysis against cyber-bullying

Michal Ptaszynski, Pawel Dybala, Tatsuaki Matsuba, Fumito Masui, Rafal Rzepka, Kenji Araki

 

14:30-14:45

An idea of a web-crowd based moral reasoning agent

Radoslaw Komuda, Michal Ptaszynski , Rafal Rzepka, Kenji Araki

 

14:45-15:30

Summary and Discussion Panel

 

14:00-14:30

How to detect an android

Antoni Diller

 

14:30-15:30

Workshop groups activity – Toward new test proposals

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

16:00-16:30

Where axioms come from

Dirk Schlimm

 

16:30-17:30 — Invited talk

Mathematical argumentation and the Toulmin model

Brendan Larvor

Memory models and algorithms (contÕd)

 

16:00-16:20

Forgetting and generalisation in memory modelling for robot companions: a data mining approach

Patricia A. Vargas, Ruth Aylett, Mei Yii Lim, Wan Ching Ho, Sibylle Enz and Alex A. Freitas

 

16:20-17:30

Open discussion

 

 

The hidden path from delegation to obligations: a logical analysis

E. Lorini

 

Power laws and levels of abstraction in understanding legal systems

U. Pagallo

 

Temporal reasoning and normative MAS

C. Smith, A. Rotolo and G. Sartor

 

16:00-17:30 — Invited talk

Applying concept acquisition to dialogue generation

Brandon Rohrer

 

16:00-17:30

Workshop groups activity – Toward new test proposals (contÕd)

17:30

Sessions end

 

Workshop Dinner (TBA)

 

 

 

 

 

19:00 — Optional movie, for all convention participants, at Phoenix Square in the Leicester Cultural Quarter

Artificial Intelligence (12)

£4.80 (with DMU discount) and £3.80 (on the presentation of AISB2010 delegates badge)

 

 

Detailed Programme: TUESDAY 30th March

 

Room 1:
Mathematical Practice and Cognition

Room 3:
AI and Games

Room 4:
Social Network Analysis and Norms for MAS

Room 5 + Theatre Room:
Swarm Intelligence Algorithms and Applications

Room 7:
Towards a Comprehensive Intelligence Test

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

Registration

 

9:00

 

9:00-10:00 — Invited talk

Types of Generality in and around Mathematics and Logics

Ivor Grattan-Guinness

 

10:00-10:30

Skills and Mathematical Knowledge

Benedikt Loewe, Thomas MŸller

 

 

Full papers

 

9:00-9:05

Welcome

Daniela Romano and David Moffat

 

9:05-09:35

A hierarchical task network planner for pathfinding in real-time strategy games

Munir Naveed, Diane Kitchin and Andrew Crampton

 

09:35-10:35

A flexible bio-affective gaming interface

Jorge Arroyo-Palacios and Daniela M. Romano

 

 

Introduction to NorMAS 2010

 

Contract argumentation in virtual organizations

Criado, Heras, Argente, and Julian

 

Norm emergence in regulatory compliance

Burgemeestre, Hulstijn and Tan

 

9:00-9:30

From ants to robots: a decentralised task allocation model for a swarm of robots

Sifat Momen & Amnada J.C. Sharkey

 

9:30-10:00

Application of CACS approach for distributed logistic systems

Sami Al-Maqtari, Habib Abdulrab & Eduard Babkin

 

10:00-10:30

Swarm intelligence to distribute simulations in computational ecosystems

Antoine Dutot, Damien Olivier & Guilhelm Savin

 

9:00-9:30

Don't improve the Turing Test, abandon it

Drew McDermott

 

9:30-10:00

From the buzzing in TuringÕs head to machine intelligence contests

Huma Shah and Kevin Warwick

 

10:00-10:30

The original test: it's harder than you might think

Darren Abramson

 

 

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

11:00–11:20

Analogical Reasoning, Resource Allocation and Task-Engagement in Individuals Differing in Mathematical Abilities

Elke van der Meer, Boris Bornemann, Jan Ries, Judith Horn, Manja Foth, Isabell Wartenburger

 

11:20-11:40

Singing numbers... in cognitive space

Martin Fischer et al.

 

11:40-12:00

The effects of literacy on symbolic and non-symbolic numerical magnitude processing in literate and illiterate Arabic speakers

Samar Zebian & Daniel Ansari

 

12:00-12:30 — Informal session

This is an opportunity for anyone who would like to speak informally. This may be about a PhD proposal, report on work in progress, thoughts on the workshop, etc. We will arrange this on the fly at the workshop. If you would like to speak, please arrange it with Alison, Markus or Alan prior to the session.

 

AI performance

 

11:00-11:30

Improving games' AI performance using grouped hierarchical level of detail

David Osborne and Patrick Dickinson

 

11:30-12:00

Group emotion modelling and the use of middleware for virtual crowds in video-games

Olivier Szymanezyk and Grzegorz Cielniak

 

12:00-12:30

Digital Footprints – recording bot movement and behaviour to improve AI opponents in FPS games

Thomas Welsh, Alastair Hebson and David C. Moffat

 

 

Non-taking2 up as a normative behavior

Saillard

 

An analysis of norm emergence in AxelrodÕs Model

Mahmoud, Griffiths, Keppens and Luck

 

Modelling the social fabric for normative NPCs in MMOGs

Johansson and Verhagen

 

Tutorial Session, in Theatre Room

 

11:00-12:30

Exactly solved models for collective behaviour and complex systems — Part 1

GŽrard H.E. Duchamp

 

Panel Session

 

11:00-11:30

Computer system that likes chess   

Pawel Dybala, Rafal Rzepka and Kenji Araki

 

11:30-12:00

Man, machine, and interpretation. Donald Davidson on TuringÕs test

Stefan Riegelnik

 

12:00-12:30

Some misconceptions regarding the Turing Test 

Hugh Loebner

 

 

 

12:30

 

 

 

 

Lunch + Keynote talk

(at Phoenix Square)

 

 

 

14:00

14:00-14:30

Peer review and knowledge by testimony in mathematics

Benedikt Loewe, Christian Geist, Bart Van Kerkhove

 

14:30-15:30 — Invited talk

Rationale of the mathematical joke

Andrew Aberdein

 

Player modeling

 

14:00-14:30

AEINS: The role of interactive narrative in fostering character education

Rania Hodhod, Daniel Kudenko and Paul Cairns

 

14:30-15:00

Using a cognitive architecture for opponent target prediction

Simon Butler and Yiannis Demiris

 

15:00-15:30

Towards automatic player behaviour characterisation using multiclass-linear discriminant analysis

Robin Baumgarten

 

11:00-12:30 — Invited talk

The uniqueness of normative behaviour

Corinna Elsenbroich

 

Tutorial Session, in Theatre Room

 

14:00-15:30

Exactly solved models for collective behaviour and complex systems — Part 1

GŽrard H.E. Duchamp

 

14:00 — Demo poster

Have a chat with sensitive artificial listeners

Marc Schršder, Sathish Pammi, Roddy Cowie, Gary McKeown, Hatice Gunes, Maja Pantic, Michel Valstar, Dirk Heylen, Mark ter Maat, Florian Eyben, Bjšrn Schuller, Martin Wšllmer, Elisabetta Bevacqua, Catherine Pelachaud and Etienne de Sevin

 

14:15-14:30 — Poster

A proposed replacement for the Turing Test

Doug Samuelson

 

14:30-15:30

Report back from group activities on Monday

 

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

16:00-17:30

Panel session

 

Demo and Posters Session

16:00-16:30

(see * below for presenters)

 

AI for game design

 

16:30-17:00

Procedural content generation and level design for computer games

Simon Cooper, Abdennour El Rhalibi, Madjid Merabti and Jon Wetherall

 

17:00-17:30

Evolving pixel shaders for the prototype video game Subversion

Andrew Howlett, Simon Colton and Cameron Browne

 

 

 

Discussion session – the future of NorMAS

Tutorial Session, in Theatre Room

 

16:00-17:30 — Special event

Aldebaran Robotics

14:00-17:30

Panel discussion

17:30

Sessions end

 

19:00 — Optional movie, for all convention participants, at Phoenix Square in the Leicester Cultural Quarter

Breaking the Code (12A)

£4.80 (with DMU discount) and £3.80 (on the presentation of AISB2010 delegates badge)

 

 

Special event for all convention participants: Tutorial by Aldebaran Robotics, 16:00-17:30, in the Theatre Room

 

* Demos and Posters for AI and Games, 16:00-16:30:

 


DEMO: Digital Footprints -- a tool for generating heat maps and capturing data from FPS games

Alastair Hebson, Thomas Welsh and David C. Moffat

 

POSTER: EDEE: a flexible environment for research

Ningxuan Wang, Christopher Cullen and Andrew Nuxoll

 

POSTER: A design and implementation of 3D image interactive vision system

Sang Heon Han, Chang Ok Yun, Jung hoon Kim, Jae Ik Jo, Tae Soo Yun & Dong Hoon Lee

 


POSTER: Distributed drama management: integrating levels of narrative responsibility

Allan Weallans and Sandy Louchart

 

POSTER: Towards the use of trait inheritance for flocks of navigating agents

Piotr Piasecki and Christopher Peters

 

POSTER: Towards a Goal Oriented Action Planning Approach for predator-prey simulation

Justyna Pultowicz and Christopher Peters

 

 

 

Detailed Programme: WEDNESDAY 31st March

 

Room 1:
Biologically inspired AI vs AI inspired Biology

Room 2:
New Frontiers in Human-Robot Interaction

Room 4:
Matching and Meaning

Room 5:
Evolving Intelligent Systems

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

Registration

 

9:00

8:45-
09:00

General introduction and welcome

Jackie Chappell (Chair)

 

9:00-09:45

The design-based approach to the study of mind

Aaron Sloman

 

9:45-10:30

AI-inspired biology: does AI have something to contribute to biology?

Jackie Chappell and Susannah Thorpe

 

 

9:00-9:05

Opening and welcome

 

Multi-modal Human-Robot Interaction

 

9:05-9:20

Expressive gestures displayed by a humanoid robot during a storytelling application

Catherine Pelachaud, Rodolphe Gelin, Jean-Claude Martin and Quoc Anh Le

 

9:20-9:35

Mirror my emotions! Combining facial expression analysis and synthesis on a robot

Stefan Sosnowski,  Christoph Mayer, Kolja KŸhnlenz and Bernd Radig

 

9:35-9:50

Reducing speech collisions by using an artificial subtle expression in a decelerated spoken dialogue – Should communication robots respond quickly?

Kotaro Funakoshi, Kazuki Kobayashi, Mikio Nakano, Takanori Komatsu and Seiji Yamada

 

9:50-10:05

Evaluation of robot body movements supporting communication

Helge HŸttenrauch, Cristian Bogdan, Anders Green, Kerstin Severinson Eklundh, Dominik Ertl, JŸrgen Falb, Hermann Kaindl, Michael Gšller

 

10:05-10:30

Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30-10:30 — Invited talk

Alan Bundy

8:45-
09:00

Opening address

 

EIS Methodology 1

 

A structure evolved learning method for Mamdani fuzzy systems

Di Wang, Xiao-Jun Zeng and John Keane

 

Dynamic analysis of the participatory learning algorithm

Elton Lima, Rosangela Ballini, Fernando Gomide

 

The need for benchmarks and meta-models in evolving systems

Katharina Tschumitschew and Frank Klawonn

 

 

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

11:00-11:45

Why can't we build robots that are as clever as crows?

Murray Shanahan

 

11:45-12:15

The logic of robotics inspired biology

Martin HŸlse and Mark Lee

 

12:15-12:30

2-minute poster announcements

 

Design Perspectives

 

11.00-11.15

On making robots invisible-in-use

Leila Takayama

 

11:15-11:25

Discussion

 

11.25-12.05 — Keynote talk

Expressive robots and expressive interaction with robots: a design perspective

Patrizia Marti

 

12:05-12:30

Discussion

 

11:00-11:30

Automatizing the evaluation of model matching systems

Kelly Garces, Wolfgang Kling and Frederic Jouault

 

11:30-12:00

Recommendations for better quality ontology matching evaluations

Aliaksandr Autayeu, Vincenzo Maltese and Pierre Andrews

 

12:00-12:30

The role of taxonomy properties in information content metrics

Raul Ernesto Menendez-Mora and Ryutaro Ichise

EIS Methodology 2

 

Cascaded multi-resolution spline-based fuzzy neural network

Vitaliy Kolodyazhniy and Yevgeniy Bodyanskiy

 

Clustering as a tool for self-generation of intelligent systems: a survey

Rashmi Dutta Baruah and Plamen Angelov

 

Reactive-adaptive methodology to encode evolving intelligent agents in serious games

Mario Gongora and David Irvine

 

Lifelong learning by evolution in robotics: bridging the gap from theory to reality

Borja Santos-Diez, Fran-cisco Bellas, Andres Faina and Richard Duro

 

 

12:30

 

Lunch + Keynote talk

(at Phoenix Square)

 

14:00

14:00-14:45

The role of vision and attention in language processing

Antje Meyer

 

14:45-15:15

Constructing emotions: epistemological groundings and robotics' applications for a synthetic approach to emotions

Luisa Damiano and Lola Ca–amero

 

15:15-15:30

Discussion session

 

Design and Analysis of Human-Robot Interaction

 

14:00-14:15

Social, functional, and problem-related tasks in HRI - a comparative analysis of body orientation and gaze

Manja Lohse

 

14:15-14:30

Validating characterizations of sociality in HRI: the case of interaction patterns 

Peter H. Kahn, Jr., Brian T. Gill, Aimee L. Reichert, Takayuki Kanda, Hiroshi Ishiguro and Jolina H. Ruckert

 

14:30-14:45

Development of human-robot interaction models by means of a cognitive walkthrough approach

Astrid Weiss, Florian Foerster, Daniela Wurhofer and Manfred Tscheligi

 

14:45-15:00

Exploratory analysis of operator: robot ratio in search and rescue

missions

Alberto Valero, Chiara Saracini, Paloma de la Puente, Diego Rodriguez- Losada, Fernando Matia

 

15:00-15:30

Discussion

 

Poster Talks

 

14:00-14:10

An evidence based approach to collaborative ontology development

Emma Tonkin, Heather D. Pfeiffer and Andrew Hewson

 

14:10-14:20

Evaluation of error taxonomy for OWL2

Naseer Ahmed Sajid and Muhammad Abdul Qadir

 

14:20-14:30

A framework for mapping refinement specification

Faycal Hamdi, Chantal Reynaud and Brigitte Safar

 

Poster Session

 

14:30-15:30

 

EIS Applications

 

New developments in statistical signal processing of quaternion random variables with applications in wind forecasting

Clive Cheong Took and Danilo P. Mandic

 

Application of ANN-GA hybrid to run a conveyor control system

Paul Morley and Jeff Johnson

 

An evolving framework for clustering computer users

Jose Iglesias, Agapito Le-dezma and Araceli Sanchis

 

15:30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

16:00

16:00-16:45

Biological and cultural foundations of human language: insights from computer simulations

Nick Chater

 

16:45-17:15

AI, attachment theory and simulating secure base behaviour: Dr. Bowlby meet the Reverend Bayes

Dean Petters and Everett Waters

 

17:15-18:00

Discussion

RoboSkin - Artificial Skin for Humanoid Robots

 

16:00-16:15

Touch-Triggered Protective Reflexes for Safer Robots 

Torbj¿rn S. Dahl and Andrew Palmer

 

16:15-16:30

Policy Adaptation through Tactile Correction

Brenna D. Argall, Eric L. Sauser and Aude G. Billard

 

16:30-16:45

Towards Intrinsically Learned Skin Models in Robots

Simon McGregor and Daniel Polani

 

16:45-17:00

Towards a Skin-Like Embedded Tactile Sensor for Robotic Hands

Andrea Biggio, Perla Maiolino and Giorgio Cannata

 

17:00-17:30

Discussion

 

16:00-16:30

Representation and reasoning for ontology evolution

Michael Chan, Alan Bundy and Jos Lehmann

 

16:30-17:00

Studying concept shift in political ontologies

Shenghui Wang, Stefan Schlobach, Janet Takens and Wouter van Atteveldt

EIS Methodology 3

 

An online predictor model as adaptive linear model and evolving Takagi-Sugeno model

Ahmad Kalhor, Babak N. Araabi and Caro Lucas

 

Incremental classification of images by human assisted fuzzy similarity analysis

Gancho Vachkov

 

Clustering to train an evolving radial basis function

Jose de Jesus Rubio, Jaime Pacheco and Raul Rivera

 

17:30

Session end

Session end

Session end

17:30-17:45

Closing and round up

 

18:00

 

 

 

 

Workshop drinks (venue TBA)

 

 

19:00

 

 

Convention Dinner

At Belmont Hotel ¥ De Montfort Street ¥ Leicester ¥ LE1 7GR

 

 

19:00 — Optional movie, for all convention participants, at Phoenix Square in the Leicester Cultural Quarter

Moon (15)

£4.80 (with DMU discount) and £3.80 (on the presentation of AISB2010 delegates badge)

 

Detailed Programme: THURSDAY 1st April

 

Room 1:
Biologically inspired AI vs AI inspired Biology

Room 2:
New Frontiers in Human-Robot Interaction

Room 4:
Matching and Meaning

 

 

 

 

8:30

Registration

 

9:00

 

9:00-9:45

Social cognition: views from developmental and comparative psychology, and robotics on the role of emotion in joint attention

Kim A. Bard

 

9:45-10:15

Advancing knowledge of cognitive development sequences in infancy

Frank Guerin

 

10:15-10:30

Discussion session

 

 

Cognition for robots in HRI

 

9:00-9:15

Towards HRI on the move with mixed initiative

Cristian Bogdan, Dominik Ertl, Michael Gšller, Anders Green and Kerstin Severinson Eklundh

 

9:15-9:30

A smart action selection architecture taking into account  both goal-orientedness and proactivity

Woo Young Kwon and Il Hong Suh

 

9:30-9:45

An autonomous proxemic system for a mobile companion robot

Mohammadreza Asghari Oskoei, Michael L. Walters and Kerstin Dautenhahn

 

9:45-10:00

Robot learning of lexical semantics from sensorimotor interaction and the unrestricted speech of human tutors

Joe Saunders, Chrystopher L. Nehaniv and Caroline Lyon

 

10:00-10:30

Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

09:30-10:00

Adaptive user interface assistance in smart environments

Maximilian Kern, Frank Trollmann, Marco Blumendorf and Sahin Albayrak

 

10:00-10:30

An approach for bipolar ontology alignment argumentation in multi-agent systems

Paulo Maio and Nuno Silva

 

10:30

Coffee Break

 

11:00

 

11:00-11:30

Modeling visual affordances: the selective attention for action model (SAAM)

Christoph Bšhme and Dietmar Heinke

 

 

 

11:30-12:00

Route learning through classiÞcation

Bart Baddeley, Paul Graham, Andrew Philippides and Philip Husbands

 

12:00-12:30

Demonstration

(Possibly involving Nick Hawes, Susannah Thorpe and Michael Zillich)

 

 

Attitudes and Relationships with Robots

 

11:00-11:15

Ibn Sina steps out: exploring Arabic attitudes toward humanoid robots 

Laurel D. Riek, Nikolaos Mavridis, Shammah Antali, Noura Darmaki, Zeeshan Ahmed, Maitha Al-Neyadi and Amina Alketheri

 

11:15-11:25

Discussion

 

 

11:25-12:10 — Keynote talk

Is a Companion a distinctive kind of relationship with a machine?

Yorick Wilks

 

12:10-12:30

Discussion

 

 

11:00-12:30 — Panel session

Jos Lehmann, Vincenzo Maltese, and Fiona McNeill

 

 

 

 

 

12:30

 

Lunch + Keynote talk

(at Phoenix Square)

 

14:00

14:00-14:45

Forward and inverse models in motor control and cognitive control

Richard P. Cooper

 

14:45-15:30

The adaptive nature of reward: a computational framework for understanding intrinsic motivation

Richard L. Lewis, Satinder Singh and Andrew Barto

 

Robots for the young and old

 

14:00-14:20

A robot as persuasive social actor: a field trial on child-robot interaction 

Astrid Weiss, Thomas Scherndl, Roland Buchner and Manfred Tscheligi

 

14:20-14:40

How infants perceive the toy robot Pleo. An exploratory case study on infant-robot-interaction

Karola Pitsch and Benjamin Koch

 

14:40-15:00

Ethical issues in robot care for the elderly: Dystopia or optimism?

Amanda Sharkey and Noel Sharkey

 

15:00-15:30

Discussion

 

14:00-14:30

Exploring ontology merging with examples

Liwei Deng

 

14:30-15:00

Integrating technical terms into Thesaurus using extracted related words

Yoshimi Suzuki and Fumiyo Fukumoto

 

15:00 Close of workshop

15:30

Coffee Break

 

16:00

 

16:00-16:45

Causal networks in neural systems: from brain-based devices to consciousness

Anil Seth

 

16:50-18:00

Concluding discussion session

Introduced by Margaret Boden

 

 

16:00-17:00 — Panel

How social do robots really need to be?

Panel members include Laurel Riek, Amanda Sharkey, Astrid Weiss, Karola Pitsch, Leila Takayama, Yorick Wilks. Chaired by Kerstin Dautenhahn

 

17:00-17:30

Final discussion and conclusion

 

 

17:30

Sessions end

 

19:00 — Optional movie, for all convention participants, at Phoenix Square in the Leicester Cultural Quarter

Bicentennial Man (15) [To be confirmed]

£4.80 (with DMU discount) and £3.80 (on the presentation of AISB2010 delegates badge)