AISB'11 Programme (ver. 1.0)
04-Apr-11
11:00h AISB registration opens (Computer Science Lobby, until 18:00h).        
12:30 - 14:00h Lunch (The Pod, Computer Science)
  Symposium on SNAMAS
(CSE/082, CompSci) 
  Human Memory for Artificial Agents (CSE/083, CompSci)
14:00 - 15:30h
Session M1
Introduction of symposium
and participants
  14:00-14:10h Introduction.

14:10-14:35h 
Paulo Gomes, Ana Paiva and Carlos Martinho. Between Downward Spirals and Habituation: Emotion Intensity in Virtual Agents' Memory Retrieval (short paper).

14:35 - 15:00h
Michal Čermák, Rudolf Kadlec and Cyril Brom. Towards modeling false memory using virtual characters: a position paper (short paper).

15:00 - 15:25h
Joana Campos and Ana Paiva. Towards modeling false memory using virtual characters: a position paper (short paper).
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30h
Session M2
Software session   16:00 - 16:30h
José F Castro A Memory Structure that Gives Meaning to the Notions of Knowledge and Belief (Long paper)

16:30 - 16:55h
Nate Derbinsky and John Laird A Preliminary Functional Analysis of Memory in the Word Sense Disambiguation Task (Short paper)

16:55 - 17:25h
Uma Ramamurthy and Stan Franklin Memory Systems for Cognitive Agents (Long paper) 
18:00 - 19:30h Welcome reception (The Pod, Computer Science)
       
 
 
 
    05-Apr-11   05-Apr-11
Time Symposium on SNAMAS
(CSE/082, CompSci) 
Symposium on Architectures for Active Vision (CSE/266) Symposium on Human Memory for Artificial Agents  (CSE/083) Towards a Comprehensive Intelligence Test (RCH/017) Computational Models of Cognitive Development (CSE/267)    
9:00 - 10:00h AISB Plenary Speaker: Alan Baddeley. Working memory. (RCH/037, The Hub) AISB Plenary Speaker: Alan Baddeley (RCH/037, The Hub)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30h
Session TU1
10:30 - 11:00h Introductionary speech by Christiano Castelfranchi

11:00 - 11:30h
Paul Chapron, Christophe Sibertin-Blanc Analysis of the power network among the actors of a social organization

11:30 - 12:00h
Cristiano Castelfranchi The Logic of Power. How my Power Becomes his Power

12:00 - 12:15h
Discussion about sesseion 1

12:15 - 12:45h
Nicola Santoro, Walter Quattrociocchi, Paola Flocchini, Arnaud Casteigts and Frederic Amblard Time-Varying Graphs and Social Network Analysis: Temporal Indicators and Metrics
10:30 - 10:45h Introduction to AAV

10:45 - 11:00h
Melanie Burke, University of Leeds Functional brain architecture underlying eye movements

11:00 - 11:30h
Melanie Burke, University of Leeds Functional bran architecture underlying eye movements

11:30 - 11:55h
Y. Gatsoulis, E. Kerr, J.V. Condell, N.H. Siddique and T.M. McGinnity
A visual novelty detection filter based on bag-of-words and biologically-inspired networks

11:55 - 12:20h
Alex Cope and Kevin Gurney A biologically based model of active vision
10:30 - 10:55h
Paul Baxter, Rachel Wood, Tony Belpaeme and Marco Nalin On Memory Systems for Companion Robots: Technical Trends and Implications (Short paper)

10:55 - 11:25h
Matthias U. Keysermann, Alex A. Freitas and Patricia A. Vargas Implementing a data mining approach to episodic memory modelling for artificial companions (Long paper)

11:25 - 12:30h
Open Discussion & END
10:30 - 11:30
Huma Shah Turing's misunderstood imitation game and IBM's Watson success

11:30 - 11:50
Yaman Kayihan Human Computer Visual Test

11:50 - 12:10
Antony Galton, Ed Keedwell, and Mike Barclay Reference Object Selection Intelligence (ROSI) Test

12:10 - 12:30
Patrick Fogarty Can Machines Think? A Proposal for an Augmented Scientific Turing Test
10:30 - 10:54h
Mark Lee (Aberystwyth) Psychology and Developing Robots

10:54 - 11:18h
Honghai Liu (Portsmouth) Hand Skill Transfer: a Cognitive Challenge

11:18 - 11:42h
Norbert Krueger (Southern Denmark) Vision for Cognition: Prior Knowledge and Development

11:42 - 12:06h
Mark Steedman (Edinburg) Where does compositionality come from?

12:06 - 12:30h
John Alexander (Aberdeen) Hierarchical Knowledge Structures
12:30 - 14:00h Lunch (The Ron Cooke Hub)
14:00 - 14:30 AISB Plenary Speaker: Mark Steedman. The Statistical Problem of Language Acquisition. (RCH/037, The Hub) AISB Plenary Speaker: Mark Steedman (RCH/037, The Hub)
15:00 - 16:30h
Session TU2
15:00 - 15:30h
Zach Lewkovicz, Samuel Thiriot and Philippe Caillou How detailed should social networks be for labor market's models?

15:30 - 16:00h
Sascha Holzhauer , Friedrich Krebs and Andreas Ernst Considering baseline homophily when generating spatial social networks

16:00 - 16:30h
Enrico Franchi, Federico Bergenti and Agostino Poggi Selected Models for Agent-based Simulation of Social Networks
15:00 - 15:45h
Ben Tatler, Unversity of Dundee Vision in natural behaviour

15:45 - 16:10h
Brian Sullivan, Leif Johnson, Dana Ballard and Mary Hayhoe A modular reinforcement learning model for human visuomotor behavious in a driving task

16:10 - 16:35h
Martin Hulse, Sebastian McBride and Mark Lee Multi-modal visual attention for robotics active vision systems - a reference architecture
  15:00 - 15:50
Blay Whitby Let's Stop Being Self-Obsessed

15:50 - 16:10
C. White, D. Bell Towards the Measurement of Plasticity and Innateness in Artificial Agents

16:10 - 16:30
Graham Wallis Le Petit Challenge
15:00 - 15:30h
Katherine E. Twomey and Jessica S. Horst
All Things Considered: Dynamic Field Theory Captures Effect of Categories on Children's Word Learning

15:30- 16:00h
Anne S. Warlaumont, Gert Westermann, and D. Kimbrough Oller Adult Input Causes Less Precise Imitation in a Neural Network Model of Infant Vowel Perception and Production

16:00 - 16:30h
Alexandra Varga and Michiel van Lambalgen Infants' Flexible Closed World Reasoning and Imitation-for-Learning

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30h
Session TU3
17:00 - 17:30h
Julia Schaumeier, Jeremy Pitt, Moez Draief and Pallapa Venkataram Adaptive Security Scheme for Open Networks

17:30 - 18:00h
Francesca Giardini, Walter Quattrociocchi and Rosaria Conte Rooting opinions in the minds: a cognitive and computational model of opinions and their dynamics

18:00 - 18:30h
Mauricio Salgado and Elio Marchione Bridging the Gap: Multilevel and Agent-Based Modelling in the Analysis of Differential School Effectiveness
17:00 - 17:25h
David G. Harrison and Marc De Kamps A Dynamical Model of Feature-Based Attention with Strong Lateral Inhibition to Resolve Competition Among Candidate Feature Locations

17:25 - 17:50h
Rebecca Naylor, Simon O'Keefe, Jim Austin and Netta Cohen Coordination of multi-layered neural computation - a Neural Pipeline approach

17:50 - 18:15h
David J. Yates and Tom Stafford Visual search performance can be enhanced by instructions that alter eye movements
  17:00 - 17:20
Elpida S. Tzafestas Knowing me, knowing you: On the relevance of a mind reading test for general testing of intelligence

17:20 - 18:30
Everybody Round Table Discussion
17:00 - 17:30h
Norbert Krueger, Mila Popovic, Leon Bodenhagen, Dirk Kraft and Frank Guerin Grasp Learning by Means of Developing Sensorimotor Schemas and Generic World Knowledge

17:30 - 18:00h
Michael Miller Piagetian Autonomous Modeller

18:00 - 18:30h
Timothy A. Furze and Brandon Bennett Using the Principles of Classical Conditioning to Learn Event Sequences
20:00 - end Convention dinner Convention dinner
 
06-Apr-11
Time Symposium on Computing and Philosophy (CSE/083) Machine Consciousness
(CSE/082)
AI for Games (RCH/017) Symposium on LLMMC
(CSE102+103)
9:00 - 10:30h Session W1 9:00 - 9:50h
Margaret Boden Creativity/Anonymity and Evolutionary Art

10:00 - 10:30h
Simon Colton And Alison Pease On Impact and Evaluation in Computational Creativity: A discussion of the Turing Test and an alternative proposal
9:00 - 9:45
John Taylor Can Functional and Phenomenal Consciousness be Divided?

9:45 - 10:30
Antonio Chella and Salvatore Gaglio High dimensional perceptual signals and synthetic phenomenology
9:00 -
Paolo Busetta An Introduction to CoJACK

John Grey and Joanna Bryson Procedural Quests: A Focus for Agent Interaction in Role-Playing-Games
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30h Session W2 11:00 - 11:40h
Mohammad Majid al‐Rifaie & Mark Bishop Creative or Not? Birds and Ants Draw with Muscles

11:45 - 12:25h
Leighton Evans Object-oriented philosophy - the nature of the relations between humans and computational objects
11:00 - 11:45
Uma Ramamurthy and Stan Franklin Self System in a model of cognition

11:45 - 12:30
Yasuo Kinouchi et al A model of primitive consciousness in an autonomously adaptive system under a framework of reinforcement learning
11:00 -          AI algorithms

Zhongjie Cai, Dapeng Zhang and Bernhard Nebel Playing Tetris Using Bandit-Based Monte-Carlo Planning

Edward Powley, Daniel Whitehouse and Peter Cowling Determinization in Monte-Carlo Tree Search for the card game Dou Di Zhu

Luciana Benotti and Nicolás Bertoa From game tutorials to game partners using natural language generation techniques
11:00 - 11:30h
Nur-Hana Samsudin and Mark Lee Constructing a Reusable Linguistic Resource for a Polyglot Speech Synthesis

11:30 - 12:00h
Azniah Ismail and Suresh Manandhar Multi-word Level Context Features: Towards Context Feature Improvement

12:00 - 12:30h
Ahmad R. Shahid and Dimitar Kazakov Using Multilingual Corpora to Extract Semantic Information
12:30 - 14:00h
12:30 - 14:00h Lunch (The Ron Cooke Hub)
13:00-14:00h SSAISB AGM (RCH/037)
14:00 - 15:30h Session W3 14:00 - 14:40h
Paul Schweizer Multiple Realization and the Computational Mind

14:45 - 15:25h
Tom Froese, Keisuke Suzuki, Sohei Wakisaka, Yuta Ogai and Takashi Ikegami From Artificial Life to Artificial Embodiment: Using human-computer interfaces to investigate the embodied mind 'as-it-could-be' from the first-person perspective
14:00 - 14:45
Klaus Raizer, André Luis Ogando Paraense and Ricardo Ribeiro Gudwin A Cognitive Neuroscience-inspired Codelet-based Cognitive Architecture for the Control of Artificial Creatures with Incremental Levels of Machine Consciousness

14:45 - 15:30
Joanna Bryson A Role for Consciousnessin Action Selection
14:00 -          Intelligent environments and characters

Richard Evans
Representing Personality Traits as Conditionals

Phil Carlisle, Steve Manning and Mark Grimshaw Social Objetcs - A framework for social interactions between videogame characters

Luke Dicken and John Levine Influence Landscapes - From Spatial to Conceptual Representations

Luke Dicken, Nicky Johnstone, John Levine and Phil Rodgers SPREE: The Strathclyde Poker Research Environment
14:00 - 14:45h Round Table
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break      
16:00 - 17:00h Session W4 16:00 - 17:00h
Panel (Boden, Pease, Erden) Creativity
16:00 - 17:00
Invited talk: Murray Shanahan Artificial Geneal Intelligence Requires Consciousness
16:00 -          Position papers

Lynne Hall, Syaheerah Lutfi, Asad Nazir, John Hodgson, Marc Hall, Christopher Ritter, Susan Jones, Samuel Mascarenhas, Bridget Cooper, Ana Paiva and Ruth Aylett Games based learning for Exploring Cultural Conflict

Fabio Abbattista, Giovanni Attolico, Valeria Carofiglio, Fabio De Felice and Giovanni Dimauro Recognition of Emotional Brain Activities in Virtual Reality Environment: A Position Paper
 
17:00 - 18:00h Invited talk: Stephen Wolfram.
Intelligence and the Computational Universe. (LMB/002A)
  Invited talk: Stephen Wolfram.
Intelligence and the Computational Universe. (LMB/002A)
 
         
07-Apr-11
Time Symposium on Computing and Philosophy (CSE/083) Machine Consciousness
(CSE/082)
AI for Games (RCH/017)
9:00 - 10:00h Invited talk: Katie Slocombe. Primate communication: links to human language?
(RCH/037)
   
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30h Session TH1 10:30 - 11:30h
Li Zhang Contextual Affect Modeling and Detection from Open‐ended Text‐based Dramatic Interaction

11:30 - 11:50h
Nir Fresco The Information Processing Account of Computation

11:50 - 12:30h
Kevin Magill and Yasemin J. Erden Autonomy and desire in machines and cognitive agent systems
10:30 - 11:15
Ricardo Sanz Consciousness, Meaning and the Future Phenomenology

11:15 - 12:00
Steve Torrance Would a super-intelligent AI necessarily be (super-) conscious?

12:00 - 12:30
All Participants Discussion of topics raised in sessions W1-3 and TH1
 
12:30 - 14:00h Lunch (The Ron Cooke Hub) Lunch (The Ron Cooke Hub) 12:30-14:00h Lunch (RCH)

13:00 - 14:00
The Science of Gaming: School outreach session (RCH/037)
14:00 - 15:30h Session TH2 14:00 - 14:40h
Jiri Wiedermann The Singularity Might Indeed Be Near, But the Next Interesting Level of Intelligence Is Too Far

14:45 - 15:25h
Michael Nicolaidis On the State of Superposition and the Parallel or not Parallel Nature of Quantum Computing: a controversy raising point of view
14:00 - 14:45
David Gamez Information Integration, Data Integration and Machine Consciousness

14:45 - 15:30
Igor Aleksander, Michael Beaton World-Related Integrated Information: Enactivist and Phenomenal Perspectives
14:00 - 14:45
Viv Hallam (Viking Fund)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00h Session TH3 16:00 - 16:40h
William Duncan Using Ontological Dependence to Distinguish Between Hardware and Software

16:40 - 17:20h
Florent Franchette Why is it necessary to build a physical model of hypercomputation?

17:20 - end
Panel (TBC)
16:00 - 17:00
Invited Talk: Owen Holland Self, representation, and experience in a cognitive system

17:00 - 18:00
Closing panel discussion Issues raised in TH2-3; also: "Machine Consciousness: What explanatory progress has been made? What are its future goals?"