AISB Convention 2015

Call for Symposium Proposals: The AISB Convention is an annual conference covering the range of AI and Cognitive Science, organised by the Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour. The 2015 Con...


Read More...

Yasemin Erden on BBC

AISB Committee member, and Philosophy Programme Director and Lecturer, Dr Yasemin J. Erden interviewed for the BBC on 29 October 2013. Speaking on the Today programme for BBC Radio 4, as well as the Business Report for BBC world N...


Read More...

Mark Bishop on BBC ...

Mark Bishop, Chair of the Study of Artificial Intelligence and the Simulation of Behaviour, appeared on Newsnight to discuss the ethics of ‘killer robots’. He was approached to give his view on a report raising questions on the et...


Read More...

AISB YouTube Channel

The AISB has launched a YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube (http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube). The channel currently holds a number of videos from the AISB 2010 Convention. Videos include the AISB round t...


Read More...

Lighthill Debates

The Lighthill debates from 1973 are now available on YouTube. You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video  


Read More...
01234

Notice

AISB event Bulletin Item

CF Participation: 9th Symposium on Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages PADL'07

http://www.informatik.uni-kiel.de/~mh/padl07/

 PADL'07: Preliminary Program

	      colocated with POPL'07 in NICE, France
	                January 14-15, 2007

           http://www.informatik.uni-kiel.de/~mh/padl07/


Sunday, January 14, 2007

Opening: 8:45 - 9:00
Session 1: 9:00 - 10:00 (Invited Talk)

    * John Hughes. (Chalmers Univ. of Tech.)
	QuickCheck Testing for Fun and Profit

Coffee break
Session 2: 10:30 - 12:30

    * Duncan Coutts, Don Stewart and Roman Leshchinskiy.
	Rewriting Haskell Strings
    * Takeshi Morimoto, Yasunao Takano and Hideya Iwasaki.
	Instantly Turning a Naive Exhaustive Search into Three Efficient Searches with Pruning
    * Jens Fisseler, Gabriele Kern-Isberner, Christoph Beierle, Andreas Koch and Christian M|ller.
	Algebraic Knowledge Discovery using Haskell
    * Per Gustafsson and Konstantinos Sagonas.
        Applications, Implementation and Performance Evaluation of Bit Stream Programming in Erlang

Lunch
Session 3: 14:00 - 15:30

    * Michael Eichberg, Matthias Kahl, Diptikalyan Saha, Mira Mezini and Klaus Ostermann.
	Automatic Incrementalization of Prolog based Static Analyses
    * Elvira Albert, Miguel Gsmez-Zamalloa, Laurent Hubert and German Puebla.
	Verification of Java Bytecode using Analysis and Transformation of Logic Programs
    * Edison Mera, Pedro Lopez-Garcia, German Puebla, Manuel Carro and Manuel Hermenegildo.
	Combining Static Analysis and Profiling  for Estimating Execution Times

Coffee break
Session 4: 16:00 - 17:30

    * Ricardo Rocha.
	 On Improving the Efficiency and Robustness of Table Storage Mechanisms for Tabled Evaluation
    * Beata Sarna-Starosta and C.R. Ramakrishnan.
	 Compiling Constraint Handling Rules for Efficient Tabled Evaluation
    * Vitor Santos Costa.
	 Prolog Performance on Larger Datasets

Evening: Informal PADL Dinner

Monday, January 15, 2007
Session 5: 9:00 - 10:00 (Invited Talk)

    * Pedro Barahona.  (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
	 A Constraint Programming Approach to Bioinformatics Structural Problems

Coffee break
Session 6: 10:30 - 12:30

    * Alan Bond.
	 BAD, a Declarative Language for Brain Modeling
    * Reza Rafeh, Maria Garcia de la Banda, Kimbal Marriott and Mark Wallace.
	 From Zinc to Design Model
    * Chongbinbg Liu and Enrico Pontelli.
	 Inductive Logic Programming by Instance Patterns
    * Andreas Podelski and Andrey Rybalchenko.
	 ARMC: A Logical Choice for Software Model Checking with Abstraction Refinement

Lunch
Session 7: 14:00 - 15:30

    * Claudio Russo.
	 The Joins Concurrency Library
    * Liwen Huang, Paul Hudak and John Peterson.
	 HPorter: Using Arrows to Compose Parallel Processes
    * Pablo Berdaguer, Alcino Cunha, Hugo Pacheco and Joost Visser.
	 Coupled Schema Transformation and Data Conversion for XML and SQL

Coffee break
Session 8: 16:00 - 17:00

    * Chuck Liang.
	 Aspect-Oriented Programming in Higher-Order and Linear Logic
    * Karl Klose, Klaus Ostermann and Michael Leuschel.
	 Partial Evaluation of Pointcuts