Al-Rifaie on BBC

AISB Committee member and Research Fellow at Goldsmiths, University of London, Dr Mohammad Majid al-Rifaie was interviewed by the BBC (in Farsi) along with his colleague Mohammad Ali Javaheri Javid on the 6 November 2014. He was a...


Read More...

Rose wins the Loebne...

After 2 hours of judging at Bletchley Park, 'Rose' by Bruce Wilcox was declared the winner of the Loebner Prize 2014, held in conjunction with the AISB.  The event was well attended, film live by Sky News and the special guest jud...


Read More...

AISB Convention 2015

The AISB Convention is an annual conference covering the range of AI and Cognitive Science, organised by the Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour. The 2015 Convention will be held at the Uni...


Read More...

Yasemin Erden on BBC

AISB Committee member, and Philosophy Programme Director and Lecturer, Dr Yasemin J. Erden interviewed for the BBC on 29 October 2013. Speaking on the Today programme for BBC Radio 4, as well as the Business Report for BBC world N...


Read More...

Mark Bishop on BBC ...

Mark Bishop, Chair of the Study of Artificial Intelligence and the Simulation of Behaviour, appeared on Newsnight to discuss the ethics of ‘killer robots’. He was approached to give his view on a report raising questions on the et...


Read More...

AISB YouTube Channel

The AISB has launched a YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube (http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube). The channel currently holds a number of videos from the AISB 2010 Convention. Videos include the AISB round t...


Read More...
012345

Notice

AISB event Bulletin Item

CF Participation: ESSLLI 2009

http://esslli2009.labri.fr/reg.php

ESSLLI
   Monday, 20 July -- Friday, 31 July 2009
               Bordeaux, France
      Program and Call for Participation
-------------------------------------------------

The European Summer School in Logic, Language and Information (ESSLLI)
is organized every year by the Association for Logic, Language and
Information (FoLLI, http://www.folli.org) in different sites around
Europe.

The main focus of ESSLLI is on the interface between linguistics,
logic and computation.  ESSLLI offers foundational, introductory and
advanced courses, as well as workshops, covering a wide variety of
topics within the three areas of interest: Language and Computation,
Language and Logic, and Logic and Computation.

Previous summer schools have been highly successful, attracting up to
500 students from Europe and elsewhere.  The school has developed into
an important meeting place and forum for discussion for students and
researchers interested in the interdisciplinary study of Logic,
Language and Information.

*** Registration ***

Registration fees are 350 euros for master's/PhD student and 500 euros for other partipants.

Registration closes on July the 1st. On-site registration will not be possible. You can register online at our website.

http://esslli2009.labri.fr/reg.php

*Registration deadline*: 1st of July 2009

*** Program ***

* Evening Lecturers *

- Anne Abeille (Laboratoire de Linguistique Formelle, Universite Paris 7)
- Nick Chater (University College London)
- Bruno Courcelle (LaBRI, Universite de Bordeaux)
- Yiannis N. Moschovakis (University of California, Los Angeles)

* First Week *  (20 - 24th of July, 2009)

9:15 - 10:45 * Non-deterministic Multi-valued Logics - Arnon Avron and Beata Konikowska (Introductory course, Logic and Computation)
* Introduction to Abstract Categorial Grammars: Foundations and main properties - Philippe de Groote and Sylvain Salvati (Introductory course, Language and Logic)
* An introduction to minimalist grammars - Greg Kobele and Jens Michaelis (Advanced course, Language and Computation)
* Ontology Modelling Languages - Markus Kroetzsch and Sebastian Rudolph (Foundational course, Logic and Computation)
* The Logic of Sense and Reference - Reinhard Muskens (Foundational course, Language and Logic)
* The mental lexicon, blueprint of the dictionaries of tomorrow: linguistic, computational and psychological aspects of a highly valuable resource - Michael Zock (Introductory course, Language and Computation)

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break 11:00 - 12:30

* How to do things with words: Speech Acts in Linguistics, Philosophy and Computation - Regine Eckardt and Magda Schwager(Advanced course, Language and Logic)
* Temporal logics for specification and verification - Valentin Goranko (Introductory course, Logic and Computation)
* Logics of individual and collective intentionality - Andreas Herzig and Emiliano Lorini (Introductory course, Logic and Computation)
* Quotation and the semantics of speech reports - Emar Maier (Introductory course, Language and Logic)
* Grammaticality Judgements as Linguistic Evidence - Brian Murphy (Introductory course, Language and Computation)
* The Foundations of Statistics: A Simulation-Based Approach - Shravan Vasishth (Foundational course, Language and Computation)

Lunch Break

14:15 - 15:45

* Logical Methods for Social Concepts - Andreas Herzig and Emiliano Lorini (Workshop, Logic and Computation)
* Game semantics and its applications - Andrzej Murawski (Advanced course, Logic and Computation)
* Parsing with Categorial Grammars - Gerald Penn (Workshop, Language and Computation)
* Reasoning in complex theories and applications - Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans (Advanced course, Logic and Computation)
* Focus, Focus Interpretation, and Focus Sensitivity - Malte Zimmermann and Daniel Hole (Introductory course, Language and Logic)
* Plurality and distributivity across language(s) and logic(s) - Eytan Zweig and George Tsoulas (Advanced course, Language and Logic)

15:45 - 17:15

Student Session

17:15 - 18:45

* Theoretical and Empirical Perspectives on Discourse - Nicolas Asher (Advanced course, Language and Logic)
* Logicality and Invariance - Denis Bonnay (Introductory course, Language and Logic)
* Games, Action and Social Software - Jan van Eijck and Rineke Verbrugge (Introductory course, Logic and Computation)
* Vagueness in Communication - Manfred Krifka (Workshop, Language and Logic)
* Computational Psycholinguistics - Roger Levy (Advanced course, Language and Computation)
* Structures and Deduction 2009 - Michel Parigot and Lutz Strassburger (Workshop, Logic and Computation)

* Week-End * (25 - 26th of July, 2009)

14th conference on Formal Grammar - FG 2009

* Second Week * (27 - 31st of July, 2009)

9:15 - 10:45

* Ontologies: Structuring, Modularity and Heterogeneity - Stefano Borgo and Oliver Kutz (Advanced course, Logic and Computation)
* Meaning Composition: Empricial Problems and Formal Solutions - Louise McNally (Foundational course, Language and Logic)
* Logics of Rational Agency (Pacuit)
* Psycho-computational issues in Morphology Learning and Processing - Vito Pirrelli (Advanced course, Language and Computation)
* Standard XML query languages for natural language processing - Ulrich Schaefer (Introductory course, Language and Computation)
* Topics in the Semantics of Interrogative Clauses - Benjamin Spector and Marta Abrusan (Introductory course, Language and Logic)

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

* Computational Lexical Semantics - Gemma Boleda and Stefan Evert (Introductory course, Language and Computation)
* Case, Scrambling and Default Word Order - Miriam Butt and Heike Zinsmeister (Foundational course, Language and Computation)
* Event Semantics and Adverbial Modification - Berit Gehrke and Boban Arsenijevic (Introductory course, Language and Logic)
* Reasoning with Probabilities - Eric Pacuit and Joshua Sack (Advanced course, Logic and Computation)
* Logics with Counting - Ian Pratt-Hartmann (Advanced course, Logic and Computation)
* Proof-Theoretic Semantics - Peter Schroeder-Heister (Advanced course, Language and Logic)

12:30 - 14:15

Lunch Break

14:15 - 15:45

* Dynamic Logics for Interactive Belief Revision - Alexandru Baltag and Sonja Smets (Advanced course, Logic and Computation)
* Advances in Abstract Categorial Grammars: Language theory and linguistic modeling - Makoto Kanazawa and Sylvain Pogodalla (Advanced course, Language and Logic)
* Intelligent Computer-Assisted Language Learning: An introduction to an emerging interdisciplinary field - Detmar Meurers (Introductory course, Language and Computation)
* Linguistic Information Visualization - Gerald Penn and Sheelagh Carpendale (Advanced course, Language and Computation)
* New Directions in the Theory of Presupposition - Daniel Rothschild and Nathan Klinedinst (Workshop, Language and Logic)
* Syntax and Semantics from an Algebraic Perspective - Edward Stabler and Edward Keenan (Introductory course, Language and Logic)

15:45 - 17:15

Student Session

17:15 - 18:45

* Logics and Agent Programming Languages - Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan (Introductory course, Logic and Computation)
* Formal approaches to sign languages - Carlo Cecchetto and Carlo Geraci (Workshop, Language and Logic)
* Distributional Semantic Models - Theory and Empirical Results - Stefan Evert and Alessandro Lenci (Advanced course, Language and Computation)
* Referent Systems - Udo Klein and Markus Kracht (Advanced course, Language and Logic)
* Corpus-Based Argument Structure - Adam Przepiorkowski (Introductory course, Language and Computation)
* Explanation in Ontology Languages - Bijan Parsia and Thomas Schneider (Introductory course, Logic and Computation)

*** Further Information ***

The website for ESSLLI 2009 can be found at:

http://esslli2009.labri.fr