AISB Convention 2015

The AISB Convention is an annual conference covering the range of AI and Cognitive Science, organised by the Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour. The 2015 Convention will be held at the Uni...


Read More...

Yasemin Erden on BBC

AISB Committee member, and Philosophy Programme Director and Lecturer, Dr Yasemin J. Erden interviewed for the BBC on 29 October 2013. Speaking on the Today programme for BBC Radio 4, as well as the Business Report for BBC world N...


Read More...

Mark Bishop on BBC ...

Mark Bishop, Chair of the Study of Artificial Intelligence and the Simulation of Behaviour, appeared on Newsnight to discuss the ethics of ‘killer robots’. He was approached to give his view on a report raising questions on the et...


Read More...

AISB YouTube Channel

The AISB has launched a YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube (http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube). The channel currently holds a number of videos from the AISB 2010 Convention. Videos include the AISB round t...


Read More...

Lighthill Debates

The Lighthill debates from 1973 are now available on YouTube. You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video  


Read More...
01234

Notice

AISB event Bulletin Item

CALL FOR PARTICIPATION: "Language and Automata Theory and Apllications", 26-31 May 2011, SPAIN

http://grammars.grlmc.com/LATA2011/

5th LATA 2011, Tarragona, Spain

PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, MAY 26

08:00-08:50  Registration

08:50-09:00  Opening

09:00-09:50  Bakhadyr Khoussainov: Automatic Structures and Groups (I) - Invited Tutorial

09:50-10:00  Break

10:00-11:40

Arto Salomaa, Kai Salomaa, Sheng Yu: Undecidability of the State Complexity of Composed Regular Operations

Alexei Lisitsa, Igor Potapov, Rafiq Saleh: Planarity of Knots, Register Automata and LogSpace Computability

Alexander Okhotin, Kai Salomaa: Descriptional Complexity of Unambiguous Nested Word Automata

Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Kevin Black, Andrew Zemke: Unary Pattern Avoidance in Partial Words Dense with Holes

11:40-12:10  Coffee Break

12:10-13:50

Natalie Schluter: Restarting Automata with Auxiliary Symbols and Small Lookahead

Benedek Nagy, Friedrich Otto: Globally Deterministic CD-Systems of Stateless R(1)-Automata

Luca Aceto, Matteo Cimini, Anna Ingolfsdottir, Mohammad Reza Mousavi, Michel A. Reniers: Rule Formats for Distributivity

Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi, Maria Madonia: Classification of String Languages via Tiling Recognizable Picture Languages

13:50-15:30  Lunch

15:30-16:20

Dana Angluin, James Aspnes, Raonne Barbosa Vargas: Mutation Systems

Jrgen Dassow, Florin Manea, Bianca Truthe: Networks of Evolutionary Processors with Subregular Filters

16:20-16:30  Break

16:30-17:20  Narad Rampersad: Abstract Numeration Systems - Invited Talk

FRIDAY, MAY 27

09:00-09:50  Bakhadyr Khoussainov: Automatic Structures and Groups (II) - Invited Tutorial

09:50-10:00  Break

10:00-11:40

Miroslaw Kowaluk, Andrzej Lingas, Eva-Marta Lundell: Unique Small Subgraphs are not Easier to Find

Alberto Policriti, Alexandru I. Tomescu: Well-quasi-ordering Hereditarily Finite Sets

Robert Brijder, Hendrik Blockeel: Characterizing Compressibility of Disjoint Subgraphs with NLC Grammars

Christina Jansen, Jonathan Heinen, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Thomas Noll: A Local Greibach Normal Form for Hyperedge Replacement Grammars

11:40-12:10  Coffee Break

12:10-13:50

Grgoire Laurence, Aurlien Lemay, Joachim Niehren, Slawek Staworko, Marc Tommasi: Normalization of Sequential Top-Down Tree-to-Word Transducers

Pavel Labath, Branislav Rovan: Simplifying DPDA Using Supplementary Information
 
Karin Quaas: On the Interval-Bound Problem for Weighted Timed Automata

Benot Delahaye, Kim G. Larsen, Axel Legay, Mikkel L. Pedersen, Andrzej Wasowski: Decision Problems for Interval Markov Chains

13:50-15:30  Lunch

15:30 - 16:45

Ruth Corran, Michael Hoffmann, Dietrich Kuske, Richard M. Thomas: Singular Artin Monoids of Finite Coxeter Type are Automatic

milie Charlier, Mike Domaratzki, Tero Harju, Jeffrey Shallit: Finite Orbits of Language Operations

Jana Hadravov: The Block Structure of Successor Morphisms

17:30  Visit to the Old City

MONDAY, MAY 30

09:00-09:50  Jrme Leroux: Vector Addition System Reachability Problem: A Short Self-Contained Proof (I) - Invited Tutorial

09:50-10:00  Break

10:00-11:40

Krishnendu Chatterjee, Thomas A. Henzinger, Florian Horn: The Complexity of Request-Response Games

Michel Rigo, lise Vandomme: Syntactic Complexity of Ultimately Periodic Sets of Integers

Agata Barecka, Witold Charatonik: The Parameterized Complexity of Chosen Problems for Finite Automata on Trees

Krishnendu Chatterjee, Nathanal Fijalkow: Finitary Languages

11:40-12:10  Coffee Break

12:10-13:50

Daniel Reidenbach, Markus L. Schmid: Finding Shuffle Words that Represent Optimal Scheduling of Shared Memory Access

Martin Berglund, Henrik Bjrklund, Johanna Hgberg: Recognizing Shuffled Languages

Ehud S. Conley, Shmuel T. Klein: Improved Alignment Based Algorithm for Multilingual Text Compression

Lasse Nielsen, Fritz Henglein: Bit-Coded Regular Expression Parsing

13:50-15:30  Lunch

15:30-16:20

John Case, Sanjay Jain, Trong Dao Le, Yuh Shin Ong, Pavel Semukhin, Frank Stephan: Automatic Learning of Subclasses of Pattern Languages

Jacek Marciniec: Tarski's Principle, Categorial Grammars and Learnability

16:20-16:30  Break

16:30-17:20  Thomas Colcombet: Green's Relations and their Use in Automata Theory - Invited Talk

TUESDAY, MAY 31

09:00-09:50  Jrme Leroux: Vector Addition System Reachability Problem: A Short Self-Contained Proof (II) - Invited Tutorial

09:50-10:00  Break

10:00-11:15

Martin Huschenbett: Models for Quantitative Distributed Systems and Multi-Valued Logics

Holger Bock Axelsen, Robert Glck: A Simple and Efficient Universal Reversible Turing Machine

Kvin Perrot, Eric Rmila: Avalanche Structure in the Kadanoff Sand Pile Model

11:15-11:45  Coffee Break

11:45-12:35

Pascal Caron, Jean-Marc Champarnaud, Ludovic Mignot: Partial Derivatives of an Extended Regular Expression

Marcus Gelderie: Classifying Regular Languages via Cascade Products of Automata

12:35-12:45  Break

12:45-13:35  Kevin Knight: Automata for Deciphering Natural Language - Invited Talk

13:35-13:50  Closing

13:50  Lunch