Yasemin Erden on BBC

AISB Committee member, and Philosophy Programme Director and Lecturer, Dr Yasemin J. Erden interviewed for the BBC on 29 October 2013. Speaking on the Today programme for BBC Radio 4, as well as the Business Report for BBC world N...


Read More...

AISB Convention 2014

AISB-50: a convention commemorating both 50 years since the founding of the society for the study of Artificial Intelligence and the Simulation of Behaviour (the AISB) and sixty years since the death of Alan Turing, founding fathe...


Read More...

Mark Bishop on BBC ...

Mark Bishop, Chair of the Study of Artificial Intelligence and the Simulation of Behaviour, appeared on Newsnight to discuss the ethics of ‘killer robots’. He was approached to give his view on a report raising questions on the et...


Read More...

AISB YouTube Channel

The AISB has launched a YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube (http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube). The channel currently holds a number of videos from the AISB 2010 Convention. Videos include the AISB round t...


Read More...

Lighthill Debates

The Lighthill debates from 1973 are now available on YouTube. You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video  


Read More...
01234

Notice

AISB event Bulletin Item

CALL FOR PARTICIPATION: 6th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LANGUAGE AND AUTOMATA THEORY AND APPLICATIONS, March 5-9, 2012, SPAIN

http://grammars.grlmc.com/LATA2012/

LATA 2012, A Corua, Spain

PROGRAMME

Monday, March 5:

15:00 - 16:00  Registration

16:00 - 16:10  Opening

16:10 - 17:10

Bernard Boigelot: Automata-based Symbolic Representations of Polyhedra - Invited Talk

17:10 - 17:40  Coffee Break

17:40 - 18:30

Eric Rowland and Jeffrey Shallit: k-Automatic Sets of Rational Numbers

Daniela Genova: Forbidding Sets and Normal Forms for Language Forbidding-Enforcing Systems

Tuesday, March 6:

8:30 - 10:00

Gilles Dowek: Around the Physical Church-Turing Thesis: Cellular Automata, Formal Languages, and 
the Principles of Quantum Theory (I) - Invited Tutorial

10:00 - 10:15  Break

10:15 - 11:55

Oscar H. Ibarra and Nicholas Q. Tran: Weak Synchronization and Synchronizability of Multitape 
Pushdown Automata and Turing Machines

Tang Van Nguyen and Hitoshi Ohsaki: On Model Checking for Visibly Pushdown Automata

Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Mohamed Faouzi Atig, and Jari Stenman: The Minimal Cost Reachability Problem 
in Priced Timed Pushdown Systems

Alexander Krassovitskiy and Peter Leupold: Computing by Observing Insertion

11:55 - 12:25  Coffee Break

12:25 - 14:05

Alexei Miasnikov and Zoran unić: Cayley Graph Automatic Groups are not necessarily Cayley Graph 
Biautomatic

Julien Cervelle: Covering Space in the Besicovitch Topology

Adam Woryna: Automaton Ranks of some Self-similar Groups

Danny Dub, Mario Latendresse, and Pascal Tesson: Conservative Groupoids Recognize only Regular 
Languages

14:05 - 16:00  Lunch

16:00 - 17:40

Max Rabkin: Ogden's Lemma for ET0L Languages

Daniel Reidenbach and Markus L. Schmid: Patterns with Bounded Treewidth

Mikhail Barash and Alexander Okhotin: defining Contexts in Context-free Grammars

Laura Bozzelli: Strong Termination for Gap-order Constraint Abstractions of Counter Systems

17:40 - 17:50  Break

17:50 - 18:50

Eugene Asarin: Measuring Information in Timed Languages - Invited Talk

Wednesday, March 7:

8:30 - 10:00

Gilles Dowek: Around the Physical Church-Turing Thesis: Cellular Automata, Formal Languages, and 
the Principles of Quantum Theory (II) - Invited Tutorial

10:00 - 10:15  Break

10:15 - 11:55

Dag Hovland: The Membership Problem for Regular Expressions with Unordered Concatenation and 
Numerical Constraints

Jean-Marc Champarnaud, Hadrien Jeanne, and Ludovic Mignot: Approximate Regular Expressions and 
their Derivatives


Viliam Geffert, Bruno Guillon, and Giovanni Pighizzini: Two-way Automata Making Choices only at 
the Endmarkers

Holger Bock Axelsen: Reversible Multi-head Finite Automata Characterize Reversible Logarithmic Space

11:55 - 12:25  Coffee Break

12:25 - 14:05

Stefan Hetzl: Applying Tree Languages in Proof Theory

 

Siva Anantharaman, Christopher Bouchard, Paliath Narendran, and Michael Rusinowitch: Unification 
Modulo Chaining

Beate Bollig and Tobias Prger: An Efficient Implicit OBDD-based Algorithm for Maximal Matchings

Travis Gagie, Paweł  Gawrychowski, Juha Krkkinen, Yakov Nekrich, and Simon J. Puglisi: A Faster 
Grammar-based Self-index

14:05 - 16:00  Lunch

16:00 - 17:40

Tomoyuki Yamakami: One-way Reversible and Quantum Finite Automata with Advice

 

Gabriel Ciobanu and G. Michele Pinna: Catalytic Petri Nets are Turing Complete

Ville Salo and Ilkka Trm: On Stable and Unstable Limit Sets of Finite Families of Cellular Automata

Alberto Dennunzio, Enrico Formenti, and Julien Provillard: Computational Complexity of Rule 
Distributions of Non-uniform Cellular Automata

17:45   Visit of the city

Thursday, March 8:

8:30 - 10:00

Rod Downey: A Parameterized Complexity Tutorial (I) - Invited Tutorial

10:00 - 10:15  Break

10:15 - 11:55

Adam Roman: P-NP Threshold for Synchronizing Road Coloring

Arne Meier, Johannes Schmidt, Michael Thomas, and Heribert Vollmer: On the Parameterized 
Complexity of Default Logic and Autoepistemic Logic

Michal Foriek, Lucia Keller, and Monika Steinov: Advice Complexity of Online Coloring for Paths

Mateus de Oliveira Oliveira: Canonizable Partial Order Generators

11:55 - 12:25  Coffee Break

12:25 - 14:05

Mathilde Noual: Dynamics of Circuits and Intersecting Circuits

Norbert Hundeshagen and Friedrich Otto: Characterizing the Rational Functions by Restarting 
Transducers

Ahmet Kara, Thomas Schwentick, and Tony Tan: Feasible Automata for Two-variable Logic with Successor on Data Words

Miroslav Klimo, Kim G. Larsen, Filip tefaňk, and Jeppe Thaarup: Nash Equilibria in Concurrent 
Priced Games

14:05 - 16:00  Lunch

16:00 - 17:15

Ryo Yoshinaka: Integration of the Dual Approaches in the Distributional Learning of Context-free 
Grammars

Ziyuan Gao and Frank Stephan: Learnability of Co-r.e. Classes

Michael Geilke and Sandra Zilles: Polynomial-time Algorithms for Learning Typed Pattern Languages


17:15 - 17:30  Break

17:30 - 18:30

Jack H. Lutz: The Computer Science of DNA Nanotechnology - Invited Talk

Friday, March 9:

8:30 - 10:00

Rod Downey: A Parameterized Complexity Tutorial (II) - Invited Tutorial

10:00 - 10:15  Break


10:15 - 11:55

Philip Bille, Inge Li Grtz, and Jesper Kristensen: Longest Common Extensions via Fingerprinting

Vikraman Arvind and Yadu Vasudev: Isomorphism Testing of Boolean Functions Computable by 
Constant-depth Circuits

Đurica Nikolić and Fausto Spoto: Automaton-based Array Initialization Analysis

Philip Bille and Morten Stckel: Fast and Cache-oblivious Dynamic Programming with Local 
Dependencies

11:55   Closing