Computerised Minds. ...

A video sponsored by the society discusses Searle's Chinese Room Argument (CRA) and the heated debates surrounding it. In this video, which is accessible to the general public and those with interest in AI, Olly's Philosophy Tube ...


Erden in AI roundtab...

On Friday 4th September, philosopher and AISB member Dr Yasemin J Erden, participated in an AI roundtable at Second Home, hosted by Index Ventures and SwiftKey.   Joining her on the panel were colleagues from academia and indu...


AISB Convention 2016

The AISB Convention is an annual conference covering the range of AI and Cognitive Science, organised by the Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour. The 2016 Convention will be held at the Uni...


Bishop and AI news

Stephen Hawking thinks computers may surpass human intelligence and take over the world. This view is based on the ideology that all aspects of human mentality will eventually be realised by a program running on a suitable compu...


Connection Science

All individual members of The Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour have a personal subscription to the Taylor Francis journal Connection Science as part of their membership. How to Acce...


Al-Rifaie on BBC

AISB Committee member and Research Fellow at Goldsmiths, University of London, Dr Mohammad Majid al-Rifaie was interviewed by the BBC (in Farsi) along with his colleague Mohammad Ali Javaheri Javid on the 6 November 2014. He was a...


AISB YouTube Channel

The AISB has launched a YouTube channel: ( The channel currently holds a number of videos from the AISB 2010 Convention. Videos include the AISB round t...



AISB event Bulletin Item

2nd CALL FOR INFORMAL PRESENTATIONS: COMPUTABILITY IN EUROPE 2013: The Nature of Computation, July 1 - 5, 2013, Milan, ITALY

CiE 2013

TUTORIAL SPEAKERS:  Gilles Brassard (Universite de Montreal) and Grzegorz
Rozenberg (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science and University of
Colorado at Boulder)

Ulle Endriss (University of Amsterdam)
Lance Fortnow (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Anna Karlin (University of Washington)
Bernard Moret (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
Mariya Soskova (Sofia University)
Endre Szemeredi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Rutgers University

For submission details, see:

SUBMISSION DEADLINE for Informal Presentations:

MAY 31, 2013

Authors will be notified of acceptance, usually within one week of
****Authors of abstracts accepted for presentation are invited to submit a
paper extending the abstract to the journal Computability. ****

CiE 2013 conference topics include, but not exclusively:

* Admissible sets
* Algorithms
* Analog computation
* Artificial intelligence
* Automata theory
* Bioinformatics
* Classical computability and degree structures
* Cognitive science and modelling
* Complexity classes
* Computability theoretic aspects of programs
* Computable analysis and real computation
* Computable structures and models
* Computational and proof complexity
* Computational biology
* Computational creativity
* Computational learning and complexity
* Computational linguistics
* Concurrency and distributed computation
* Constructive mathematics
* Cryptographic complexity
* Decidability of theories
* Derandomization
* DNA computing
* Domain theory and computability
* Dynamical systems and computational models
* Effective descriptive set theory
* Emerging and Non-standard Models of Computation
* Finite model theory
* Formal aspects of program analysis
* Formal methods
* Foundations of computer science
* Games
* Generalized recursion theory
* History of computation
* Hybrid systems
* Higher type computability
* Hypercomputational models
* Infinite time Turing machines
* Kolmogorov complexity
* Lambda and combinatory calculi
* L-systems and membrane computation
* Machine learning
* Mathematical models of emergence
* Molecular computation
* Morphogenesis and developmental biology
* Multi-agent systems
* Natural Computation
* Neural nets and connectionist models
* Philosophy of science and computation
* Physics and computability
* Probabilistic systems
* Process algebras and concurrent systems
* Programming language semantics
* Proof mining and applications
* Proof theory and computability
* Proof complexity
* Quantum computing and complexity
* Randomness
* Reducibilities and relative computation
* Relativistic computation
* Reverse mathematics
* Semantics and logic of computation
* Swarm intelligence and self-organisation
* Type systems and type theory
* Uncertain Reasoning
* Weak systems of arithmetic and applications

We particularly welcome submissions in emergent areas, such as
bioinformatics and natural computation.

*Algorithmic Randomness (organizers: Mathieu Hoyrup, Andre Nies)
Speakers: Johanna Franklin (University of Connecticut, USA), Noam Greenberg
(Victoria University, New Zealand), Joseph S. Miller (University of
Wisconsin, USA), Nikolay Vereshchagin (Moscow State University, Russia)

* Computational Complexity in the Continuous World (organizers: Akitoshi
Kawamura, Robert Rettinger)
Speakers: Mark Braverman (Princeton University, USA), Daniel S. Graca
(Universidade do Algarve), Joris van der Hoeven (Ecole polytechnique,
France), Chee K. Yap (New York University, USA)

* Computational Molecular Biology (organizers: Alessandra Carbone, Jens
Speakers: Sebastian Boecker (University of Jena, Germany), Marilia D. V.
Braga (Inmetro, Brazil), Andrea Pagnani (Human Genetics Foundation, Italy),
Laxmi Parida (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA)

* Computation in Nature (organizers: Mark Daley, Natasha Jonoska)
Speakers: Jerome Durand-Lose (Univ. of Orleans, France),  Giuditta Franco
(Univ. of Verona Italy),  Lila Kari (Univ. of Western Ontario, Canada),
Darko Stefanovic (Univ. of New Mexico, USA)

* Data Streams and Compression (organizers: Paolo Ferragina, Andrew
Speakers: Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs, USA), Irene Finocchi (University of
Rome, Italy), Andrew McGregor (University of Massachusetts, USA), Marinella
Sciortino (University of Palermo, Italy).

* History of Computation (organizers: Gerard Alberts, Liesbeth De Mol)
Speakers:  David Alan Grier (George Washington University, USA), Thomas
Haigh (University of Wisconsin, USA), Ulf Hashagen (Deutsches Museum,
Germany), Matti Tedre (Stockholm University, Sweden).

Contact: Paola Bonizzoni -