AISB convention 2017

  In the run up to AISB2017 convention, I've asked Joanna Bryson, from the organising team, to answer few questions about the convention and what comes with it. Mohammad Majid al-Rifaie ( Tu...


Harold Cohen

Harold Cohen, tireless computer art pioneer dies at 87   Harold Cohen at the Tate (1983) Aaron image in background   Harold Cohen died at 87 in his studio on 27th April 2016 in Encintias California, USA.The first time I hear...


Dancing with Pixies?...

At TEDx Tottenham, London Mark Bishop (the former chair of the Society) demonstrates that if the ongoing EU flagship science project - the 1.6 billion dollar "Human Brain Project” - ultimately succeeds in understanding all as...


Computerised Minds. ...

A video sponsored by the society discusses Searle's Chinese Room Argument (CRA) and the heated debates surrounding it. In this video, which is accessible to the general public and those with interest in AI, Olly's Philosophy Tube ...


Connection Science

All individual members of The Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour have a personal subscription to the Taylor Francis journal Connection Science as part of their membership. How to Acce...



AISB event Bulletin Item

CALL FOR PARTICIPATION: 2nd Logic and Language Conference, 21-22 Mar 2014, London (U.K.)

Please note that early registration on-line discount has been extended to 
Mon 24 Feb (2359hrs). INSTITUTE OF PHILOSOPHY Centre for Logic and 
Language presents

Second Logic and Language Conference
Fri 21 - Sat 22 March, 2014
Senate Room, Senate House, Malet Street, WC1
Registration: (early registration discount deadline extended to 24 Feb 2359hrs)
Full programme:

9.30-10.00 Registration and Coffee

10-11.30 Crispin Wright (NIP/NYU)
Making sense of faultless disagreement: the uselessness of relativism, and how to do better
Chair: Julien Murzi (Kent)

11.30-1.00 Rosanna Keefe (Sheffield)
Validity, Normativity and Degree of Belief
Chair: Nick Jones (Birmingham)

1.00-2.00 Lunch (own arrangements)

2-3.30 Ephraim Glick (St Andrews)
What is a Singular Proposition?
Chair: Jonathan Payne (IP)

3.30-4.00 Tea

4.00- 5.30 Alex Silk (Birmingham)
Discourse Contextualism and Embedding
Chair: Dorothy Edgington (Birkbeck)

5.30-7.00 Stephen Neale (CUNY/Birmingham)
The Metaphysics of Aphonics and Implicit Reference
Chair: Susanne Bobzien (All Souls College, Oxford)

7-8.30 Reception, sponsored by OUP

9.30-10.00 Late Registration and Coffee

10-11.30 Sarah Sawyer (Sussex)
Judgement, motivation and reason
Chair: Guy Longworth (Warwick)

11.30-1.00 James Studd (Oxford)
Abstraction reconceived
Chair: Lee Walters (Southampton)

1.00-2.30 Lunch (own arrangements)

2.30-4.00 Anna Mahtani (LSE)
Deference and Designators
Chair: Daniel Rothschild (UCL)

4.00-4.30 Tea

4.30- 6.15 Ian Rumfitt (Birmingham)
Lecture in honour of Michael Dummett
Chair: Barry Smith (IP)