AISB convention 2017

  In the run up to AISB2017 convention, I've asked Joanna Bryson, from the organising team, to answer few questions about the convention and what comes with it. Mohammad Majid al-Rifaie (https://twitter.com/mohmaj) Tu...


Read More...

Harold Cohen

Harold Cohen, tireless computer art pioneer dies at 87   Harold Cohen at the Tate (1983) Aaron image in background   Harold Cohen died at 87 in his studio on 27th April 2016 in Encintias California, USA.The first time I hear...


Read More...

Dancing with Pixies?...

At TEDx Tottenham, London Mark Bishop (the former chair of the Society) demonstrates that if the ongoing EU flagship science project - the 1.6 billion dollar "Human Brain Project” - ultimately succeeds in understanding all as...


Read More...

Computerised Minds. ...

A video sponsored by the society discusses Searle's Chinese Room Argument (CRA) and the heated debates surrounding it. In this video, which is accessible to the general public and those with interest in AI, Olly's Philosophy Tube ...


Read More...

Connection Science

All individual members of The Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour have a personal subscription to the Taylor Francis journal Connection Science as part of their membership. How to Acce...


Read More...
01234

Notice

AISB event Bulletin Item

CFP: Automata, Languages and Programming ICALP'08

http://www.ru.is/icalp08

CALL FOR PAPERS - ICALP'08

                 35th International Colloquium on
               Automata,  Languages and Programming

                July 6-13, 2008, Reykjavik, Iceland

                    http://www.ru.is/icalp08

___________________________________________________________________

The 35th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and
Programming, the main conference and annual meeting of the European
Association for Theoretical Computer Science EATCS will take place
from the 6th to the 13th of July 2008 in Reykjavik, Iceland. The main
conference will take place from the 7th till the 11th of July, and
will be preceded and followed by 13 co-located events. (See
http://www.ru.is/icalp08/workshops.html for the list of events
affiliated with ICALP 2008.) In addition, the ETACS award 2008 and the
Goedel prize 2008 will be awarded at the conference.

Following the successful experience of the last three editions, ICALP
2008 will complement the established structure of the scientific
program based on Track A on Algorithms, Automata, Complexity and
Games, and Track B on Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming,
corresponding to the two main streams of the journal Theoretical
Computer Science, with a special Track C on Security and Cryptography
Foundations The aim of Track C is to allow a deeper coverage of a
particular topic, to be specifically selected for each year's edition
of ICALP on the basis of its timeliness and relevance for the
theoretical computer science community.

Papers presenting original research on all aspects of theoretical
computer science are sought. Typical but not exclusive topics of
interest are:

Track A - Algorithms, Automata, Complexity and Games:

    * Algorithmic Aspects of Networks
    * Algorithmic Game Theory
    * Approximation Algorithms
    * Automata Theory
    * Combinatorics in Computer Science
    * Computational Biology
    * Computational Complexity
    * Computational Geometry
    * Data Structures
    * Design and Analysis of Algorithms
    * Internet Algorithmics
    * Machine Learning
    * Parallel, Distributed and External Memory Computing
    * Randomness in Computation
    * Quantum Computing

Track B - Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming:

    * Algebraic and Categorical Models
    * Automata and Formal Languages
    * Emerging and Non-standard Models of Computation
    * Databases, Semi-Structured Data and Finite Model Theory
    * Principles of Programming Languages
    * Logics, Formal Methods and Model Checking
    * Models of Concurrent, Distributed, and Mobile Systems
    * Models of Reactive, Hybrid and Stochastic Systems
    * Program Analysis and Transformation
    * Specification, Refinement and Verification
    * Type Systems and Theory, Typed Calculi

Track C - Security and Cryptography Foundations:

    * Cryptographic Notions, Mechanisms, Systems and Protocols
    * Cryptographic Proof Techniques, Lower bounds, Impossibilities
    * Foundations of Secure Systems and Architectures
    * Logic and Semantics of Security Protocols
    * Number Theory and Algebraic Algorithms (Primarily in Cryptography)
    * Pseudorandomness, Randomness, and Complexity Issues
    * Secure Data Structures, Storage, Databases and Content
    * Security Modeling: Combinatorics, Graphs, Games, Economics
    * Specifications, Verifications and Secure Programming
    * Theory of Privacy and Anonymity
    * Theory of Security in Networks and Distributed Computing
    * Quantum Cryptography and Information Theory

SUBMISSION GUIDELINES

Authors are invited to submit an extended abstract of no more than 12
pages in LNCS style presenting original research on the theory of
Computer Science. Submissions should indicate to which track (A, B, or
C) the paper is submitted. No simultaneous submission to other
publication outlets (either a conference or a journal) is allowed. The
proceedings will be published in the Lecture Notes in Computer Science
Series by Springer-Verlag.

It is recommended that submissions adhere to the specified format and
length. Submissions that are clearly too long may be rejected
immediately. Additional material intended for the referee but not for
publication in the final version - for example details of proofs - may
be placed in a clearly marked appendix that is not included in the
page limit.

Submissions to ICALP 2008 are now open. To submit a paper to the
conference, please visit the URL
http://www.ru.is/icalp08/submissions.html.

INVITED SPEAKERS (Preliminary list)

    * Ran Canetti (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center and MIT, USA)
    * Bruno Courcelle (Labri, Universite Bordeaux, France)
    * Javier Esparza (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
    * Muthu Muthukrishnan (Google, USA)
    * Peter Winkler (Dartmouth, USA)

IMPORTANT DATES

    * Submission: 23:59 GMT, February 10, 2008.
    * Notification: April 9, 2008
    * Final version due: April 30, 2008

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Track A

    * Michael Bender (State Univ of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
    * Magnus Bordewich (Durham University, UK)
    * Peter Bro Miltersen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
    * Lenore Cowen (Tufts University, USA)
    * Pierluigi Crescenzi (Universita' di Firenze, Italy)
    * Artur Czumaj (University of Warwick, UK)
    * Edith Elkind (University of Southampton, UK)
    * David Eppstein (University of California at Irvine, USA)
    * Leslie Ann Goldberg (University of Liverpool, UK) (chair)
    * Martin Grohe (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany)
    * Giuseppe Italiano (Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy)
    * Christos Kaklamanis (University of Patras, Greece)
    * Michael Mitzenmacher (Harvard University, USA)
    * Ian Munro (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    * Ryan O'Donnell (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
    * Dana Ron (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
    * Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University, US)
    * Christian Scheideler (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
    * Christian Sohler (University of Paderborn, Germany)
    * Luca Trevisan (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
    * Berthold Vocking (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
    * Gerhard Woeginger  (Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands)

Track B

    * Parosh Abdulla (Uppsala University, Sweden)
    * Luca de Alfaro (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
    * Christel Baier (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany)
    * Giuseppe Castagna (Universite Paris 7, France)
    * Rocco de Nicola (Universita' di Firenze, Italy)
    * Javier Esparza (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
    * Marcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge, UK)
    * Erich Graedel (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
    * Jason Hickey (California Institute of Technology, USA)
    * Martin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitdt M|nchen, Germany)
    * Hendrik Jan Hoogeboom (Leiden University, NL)
    * Radha Jagadeesen (DePaul University, USA)
    * Madhavan Mukund (Chennai Mathematical Institute, India)
    * Luke Ong (Oxford University, UK)
    * Dave Schmidt (Kansas State University, USA)
    * Philippe Schnoebelen (ENS Cachan, France)
    * Igor Walukiewicz  (Labri, Universite Bordeaux, France) (chair)
    * Mihalis Yannakakis (Columbia University, USA)
    * Wieslaw Zielonka (Universite Paris 7, France)

Track C

    * Christian Cachin (IBM Research Zurich, CH)
    * Jan Camenisch (IBM Research Zurich, CH)
    * Ivan Damgaard, (Aarhus University, Denmark) (chair)
    * Stefan Dziembowski ((Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy)
    * Dennis Hofheinz (CWI Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
    * Susan Hohenberger (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
    * Yuval Ishai (Technion Haifa, Israel)
    * Lars Knudsen (DTU Copenhagen, Denmark)
    * Arjen Lenstra (EPFL Lausanne, CH)
    * Anna Lysyanskaya (Brown University, USA)
    * Rafael Pass (Cornell University, USA)
    * David Pointcheval (ENS Paris, France)
    * Dominique Unruh (Saarland University, Germany)
    * Serge Vaudenay (EPFL Lausanne, CH)
    * Bogdan Warinschi (Bristol University, UK)
    * Douglas Wikstroem (KTH Stockholm, Sweden)
    * Stefan Wolf (ETH Zurich, CH)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
*********************

Luca Aceto
Magnus M. Halldorsson
Anna Ingolfsdottir

CONTACT ADDRESSES:
******************

For further information see: http://www.ru.is/icalp08/