AISB Convention 2015

The AISB Convention is an annual conference covering the range of AI and Cognitive Science, organised by the Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence and Simulation of Behaviour. The 2015 Convention will be held at the Uni...


Read More...

Yasemin Erden on BBC

AISB Committee member, and Philosophy Programme Director and Lecturer, Dr Yasemin J. Erden interviewed for the BBC on 29 October 2013. Speaking on the Today programme for BBC Radio 4, as well as the Business Report for BBC world N...


Read More...

Mark Bishop on BBC ...

Mark Bishop, Chair of the Study of Artificial Intelligence and the Simulation of Behaviour, appeared on Newsnight to discuss the ethics of ‘killer robots’. He was approached to give his view on a report raising questions on the et...


Read More...

AISB YouTube Channel

The AISB has launched a YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube (http://www.youtube.com/user/AISBTube). The channel currently holds a number of videos from the AISB 2010 Convention. Videos include the AISB round t...


Read More...

Lighthill Debates

The Lighthill debates from 1973 are now available on YouTube. You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video  


Read More...
01234

Notice

AISB event Bulletin Item

Algebraic Biology - AB'08: Call for Short Communications with Posters

http://www.risc.uni-linz.ac.at/conferences/ab2008

Call for Short Communications with Posters            
   *      Third International Conference on Algebraic Biology       *
   *                                                                *
   *                     July 31-August 2, 2008                     *
   *               RISC, Castle of Hagenberg, Austria               *
   *                                                                *
   *       http://www.risc.uni-linz.ac.at/conferences/ab2008        *
 

AIMS AND SCOPE

The Third International Conference on Algebraic Biology, AB'08, is an
international forum to promote discussion and interaction between
researchers who apply symbolic computation to various issues 
in biology / life sciences. The conference covers all aspects of 
applications of symbolic computation methods in biology 
(see CONFERENCE TOPICS).

CONFERENCE TOPICS

The conference covers all aspects of applications of symbolic
computation methods in biology, e.g.
   * mathematical modeling
   * model identification
   * system analysis and design
   * system verification
   * system synthesis
   * etc.
in
   * molecular sequence analysis
   * molecular structure analysis
   * molecular evolution
   * genomics
   * proteomics
   * gene regulation
   * gene expression
   * gene ontology
   * network inference
   * etc.
using
   * polynomial methods
   * group theory
   * rewriting
   * automated reasoning
   * automata theory
   * formal language methods
   * combinatorics
   * graph theory
   * artificial intelligence
   * hybrid symbolic-numerical methods
   * differential algebra
   * local analysis
   * etc.
in various computing paradigms like
   * sequential
   * parallel
   * distributed
   * grid computing
   * cellular
   * genetic
   * etc.

SUBMISSION OF ABSTRACTS

We would like to encourage presentations of interesting but
"not-yet-polished" ideas, in particular unconventional proposals
carrying the potential of creating new bridges between Biology
and Symbolic Computation. We also welcome preliminary results from
current research projects.

Ideas can be described in plenary Short Communications (talks 
of 15 min), accompanied by posters presented during the conference.
We require one-page abstracts briefly explaining the ideas (see the
conference website for details on the submission format). Abstracts
will be reviewed and then distributed in a special booklet at the 
conference. Please note that the abstracts will not be included in 
the proceedings.

Deadline for submission:       May 1, 2008
Notification of acceptance:    May 9, 2008

INVITED SPEAKERS

Keynote Talks
   Kiyoshi Asai (Computational Biology Research Center, Japan)
   Charles Cantor (Sequenom, Inc.)
   David Harel (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Life Sciences Tutorials
   Tatsuya Akutsu (Kyoto University, Japan)
   Ken Fukuda (Computational Biology Research Center, Japan)
   Tohru Natsume (Biological Information Research Center, Japan)

Symbolic Computation Tutorials
   Francois Boulier (University Lille I, France)
   Edmund Clarke (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
   Ashish Tiwari (SRI International, USA)

CONFERENCE CHAIRS

Bruno Buchberger (Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria)
Katsuhisa Horimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science 
   and Technology, Japan)
Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, USA)
Bud Mishra (New York University, USA)

PROGRAM CHAIRS AND PROCEEDINGS EDITORS

Katsuhisa Horimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science 
   and Technology, Japan)
Georg Regensburger (Radon Institute for Computational and Applied 
   Mathematics, Austria)
Markus Rosenkranz (Radon Institute for Computational and Applied 
   Mathematics, Austria)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Kyushu University, Japan)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Sachiyo Aburatani (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science 
   and Technology, Japan)
Tatsuya Akutsu (Kyoto University, Japan)
Hirokazu Anai (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. Japan)
Niko Beerenwinkel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Armin Biere (Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria)
Bruno Buchberger (Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria)
Luca Cardelli (Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK)
Gautam Dasgupta (Columbia University, USA)
Francois Fages (INRIA Rocquencourt, France)
Hoon Hong (North Carolina State University, USA)
Katsuhisa Horimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science 
   and Technology, Japan)
Abdul Jarrah (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, USA)
Erich Kaltofen (North Carolina State University, USA)
Veikko Keranen (Rovaniemi University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
Hans A. Kestler (University of Ulm, Germany)
Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, USA)
Pierre Lescanne (Ecole Normale Superieure of Lyon, France)
James F. Lynch (Clarkson University, USA)
Manfred Minimair (Seton Hall University, USA)
Bud Mishra (New York University, USA)
Eugenio Omodeo (University of Trieste, Italy)
Georg Regensburger (Radon Institute for Computational and Applied 
   Mathematics, Austria)
Markus Rosenkranz (Radon Institute for Computational and Applied 
   Mathematics, Austria)
Stanly Steinberg (University of New Mexico, USA)
Seth Sullivant (Harvard University, USA)
Carolyn L. Talcott (SRI International, USA)
Francis Thackeray (Transvaal Museum, Northern Flagship Institution, 
   South Africa)
Ashish Tiwari (SRI International, USA)
Hiroyuki Toh (Kyushu University, Japan)
Dongming Wang (Beihang University, China and UPMC-CNRS, France)
Bridget S. Wilson (University of New Mexico, USA)
Limsoon Wong (National University of Singapore)
Kazuhiro Yokoyama (Rikkyo University, Japan)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Kyushu University, Japan)
Ruriko Yoshida (University of Kentucky, USA)

CONFERENCE WEBSITE

http://www.risc.uni-linz.ac.at/conferences/ab2008